Monday, June 26, 2006

Sheldon's L.A



So I went to Sheldon's for week down in L.A, thats why I haven't been posting anything. It was a lot of fun, and I definatly learned a lot. I went down with Renee, Zack, Corey, and Hieu. I must say the rumors are true he is quite different then what he is at school. More one on one time which is what i needed so I feel that I improved a good deal, and have a good direction to go in with figure drawing. I also did some drapery studying (not much) and some animation....whoa I havent done that in a long time. Needless to say it sucked. It was a simple character changing emotion. I plan on working on it over the summer more to improve and shoot it at school. Oh! by the way Im taking 113B and 114 next semester along with a couple GE's (after a long battle with SJSU that I dont want to explain). oh it will be super busy, bring on the non sleep.
Anyway back to L.A....the only thing I wasn't happy about was that we only had a live model once, the rest working from photo's. Which is I guess OK considering that Im still learning, but the live model is better for learning for me at least. Has more relavence. I dont have too many drawings to show for the week, a good chunk but most of the time he was talking, demonstrating, or watching him draw. He's wrting a new book this summer for his advanced class, it basically picks up where the Beginning books leave off, with a few work sheets in it. It's more in depth, anatomy and all that jazz. Even though I cant take the class Im sure Ill buy it. I'll post more artwork tomorrow and maybe some old figure drawings for comparrison. Night!

Wednesday, June 14, 2006

More



So here are a couple more pages. Im putting up everything im drawing even if I think its crappy or not. The Junos were cool to draw they are always hanging out in front of my house, you have to draw them quickly though! I then tried to put some character personality in the ones at the bottom. I dont know if it worked or not I dont do that kind of stuff often. I've been reading John K's blog for a long while now and his stuff is inpiring. For these particular birds I was looking at Peter De Seve and how and how he puts character into animals. I LOVE that mans work. His sketches are so....scribbly...for lack of a better word yet it looks like it was meant to be there, every scribble has a purpose and looks so god damn cool.
Then for the still life I was planning on it being monochromatic but i changed it, I think the colors go well (the scann is kinda funny the paper wrinkled up because of the water). I kinda like it, its not horrible, possibly my page so far.
I hope to post something every day so tuned!

Tuesday, June 13, 2006

Summer sketchbook

OK so this is what I have so far, Im not really happy with em' but eh? When will I ever be?




(Animal Pages got cut off by scanner)




First post I suppose

Sooo, this is my first post Im just setting this up so I dont have any art work uploaded as of yet. I hope to post lots so I can get a bunch of feed back. Im behind in my summer sketchbook I ordered it from dick blick and didnt get it until a week into June, which sucks. I hope to catch up, I better! I want to improve over the summer, I just got into the program and I hope to impress. Hopefully you guys can help me out to make me better!